CLA-2-55:S:N:N6:352 888506

Ms. Lisa A. Moneika
Tandler Textile Inc.
104 West 40th St.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of rayon woven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Moneika:

In your letter dated July 19, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of jacquard woven fabric that is identified as style Versailles. This textile product is composed of 51% staple rayon and 49% filament rayon. It is constructed using 120 denier yarns in the warp and 20/1 c.c. staple yarns in the filling. The merchandise is unbleached and weighs 127 g/m2. It will be imported in 160 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric, style Versailles will be 5516.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, unbleached or bleached, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport